The Azerbaijan Democracy and Welfare Party (ADWP) for the third time received a refusal from the Ministry of Justice to register this party, the message of the party.
In October 2021, the Movement for Democracy and Welfare was transformed into the ADWP. After that, the party twice applied for registration and after 3-4 months was refused under the pretext of a lack of constituent documents.
“This time, the Ministry of Justice substantiated the refusal of the lack of rules for nominating candidates for presidential, parliamentary and municipal elections in the charter of the party,” said the head of the party, Gubad Ibadoglu.
According to him, the refusal is unfounded, because in the party's charter the nomination of candidates for the presidency and parliamentary deputies refers to the powers of the Supreme Majlis.
The lists of candidates for municipal councils are approved by regional organizations, Ibadoglu noted.
According to the law "On State Registration and the State Register of Legal Entities", the Ministry of Justice had to indicate its comments on the procedure for nominating candidates as early as in response to the party's first appeal.
"The Ministry of Justice violates the law because the Presidential Administration does not give permission for the registration of the party, because the activities of our party do not suit the leadership of the country," Ibadoglu said.
The party intends to sue the Ministry of Justice and bring the case to the European Court of Human Rights. In addition, on August 24 at 12:00, party members intend to hold a picket in front of the Ministry of Justice, notifying the mayor's office of Baku.
*ADWP was established on October 17, 2021, based on the Movement for Democracy and Welfare, created in 2015. The organization is headed by Doctor of Economic Sciences, Professor Gubad Ibadoglu