The Azerbaijan Democracy and Welfare Party (ADWP), filed a complaint with the Supreme Court in connection with the refusal of the Ministry of Justice in state registration. According to a statement released on October 20, the party filed a complaint with the Baku Court of Appeal (BCA) after the Ministry of Justice rejected the registration documents of the ADWP four times.
However, on September 27, the BCA declared the consideration of the party's complaint "unacceptable". The party filed a cassation appeal against this decision to the Supreme Court. At the same time, the ADWP is confident that the Supreme Court will most likely return the case to the BCA.
The party believes that the courts will "pass" the case to each other in order to delay the ADWP's ability to apply to the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR).
The  authorities do not register the ADWP "because of its growing authority in society", as well as its unwillingness to act "within the framework outlined by the government," the party's statement reads.
ADWP states that "members of the party are not discouraged by the regime's restriction of their freedom of political action and are determined to continue the struggle" for the organization's programmatic goals